This privacy policy applies to pH Scientific NZ Holdings Ltd (trading as pH Scientific) 17 Tagor Street (referred to as “our”, “us”, “we”.) pH Scientific respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. It also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and also sets out how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by pH Scientific. Please read this privacy policy before using the website at www.pH Scientific.co.nz (the "website") or submitting any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. 

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website. 

Collection of Your Personal Information – personal information will be collected from the following people:

  • Visitors to and users of our website, including any user forums section of our website;
  • Customers who enter trade promotions / competitions conducted by pH Scientific;
  • Customers who register pH Scientific gift card details;
  • Customers who call the pH Scientific customer service team or otherwise contact us; and
  • Customers that make purchases online from this website.

This information can be collected:

  • Directly from you;
  • When you register as a member of the website;
  • When you place an order via the website;
  • Where you access and interact with the website or the customer service team; or from other sources. 

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.